Herb Cottage Natural Therapies Clinic
Herb Cottage Natural Therapies Clinic
For Essential Oils | Aromatherapy | Hypnotherapy | Therapeutic Massage|
Gooseberry Hill, Western Australia   email: leeannd@iinet.net.au   Telephone / Fax : (08) 9293 4562

Coconut

INFORMATION ON CARRIER OR VEGETABLE OILS

Vegetable Oils act as Base or Carrier Oils for Essential Oils for body, face and hair care. They have a greasy texture, making them easy to apply for massage. As with Essential Oils, keep your Vegetable Oils in a cool, dark place with the lids tightly secured.

Vegetable Oils have good skin penetration, leaving the skin nourished and feeling soft and supple. It is important that only pure, cold pressed oils are used. After the initial cold-pressing, extractions are obtained by heat or solvent pressing, which produces oils of inferior quality.

Mineral oil (baby oil) is NOT recommended, because it is not absorbed by the skin, but remains on the surface.

The most popular Vegetable Oils used for Aromatherapy are covered below.

Almond Oil, Sweet (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis)
Almond Oil is extracted from the kernel. It contains Vitamins A, B1, B2 and B6, together with a high percentage of mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids. It keeps reasonably well due to a small amount of Vitamin E. Almond Oil is good in treating dry and brittle nails, protects and nourishes the skin, calming irritation caused by eczema. Almond is a popular oil and one of the least expensive used in massage. For a richer blend, it mixes well with Avocado or Jojoba.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armenica)
Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from the kernel of the Apricot Tree, and contains essential fatty acids and is rich in Vitamins A and E. It is an excellent oil for the skin, being nourishing, moisturising and regenerating. It is easily absorbed and ideal for facial skin care, massage and body oils. It can be added to Grapeseed or Almond Oils to enrich your massage blend.

Avocado Oil (Persea americana)
Avocado Oil is extracted from the flesh of the avocado. It is rich in Lecithin, and contains both saturated and monounsaturated fatty acids together with Vitamins A, B and D. Avocado is a nourishing oil with a good, rich texture. It is excellent for dry and dehydrated skins and wrinkles, and has a good absorption rate.
Sometimes, a good quality Avocado Oil may appear to be cloudy. This is not an indication of inferior quality, quite the reverse. In the winter months, the oil can start to solidify. By placing your oil in a warm room or holding the bottle between your hands, the oil will soon return to normal and become liquid again.

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)
Coconut Oil doesn't occur naturally. It is extracted by pressing the white flesh of the coconut, producing an odorous solid fat that contains theraputic properties. This is then heated (as in hot extraction) and the top liquid fraction removed. This is usually deodorized for use in the food and cosmetic industries, as it's natural odour is overpowering, even with the addition of essential oils. It is classed as a 'fractioned' oil.
Coconut Oil aids tanning, and is reputed to help filter the sun's rays. It softens the skin and hair, however, on some people, it may cause a rash.

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)
The oil is extracted from the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant. It has a high content of polyunsaturates and contains a large proportion of linoleic acid. It is rich in gamma-linolenic acid (average 7.1%), said to reduce blood cholesterol. Evening Primrose improves many skin problems such as rashes, dry skin, eczema and psoriasis. Also, extremely useful for the prevention of heart disease. Use this oil on its own or, if preferred, blend with another oil such as Jojoba. Once the bottle has been opened, Evening Primrose has a very short life (up to 2 months).

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)
Grapeseed Oil is extracted from the grape pips. This oil has a light texture and is a very popular oil used in massage. It contains a high percentage of Linoleic Acid and some Vitamin E. It is one of the few oils that is cholesterol free.
Like Almond Oil, it is one of the least expensive oils. Mixing it with either Almond, Avocado or Peach Kernel Oils makes it a more suitable blend for use in aromatherapy massage.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensia)
The Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) Oil is extracted from the bean. It is rich in Vitamin E and is a unique liquid wax used as an oil. It is fine, penetrating, stable and long lasting. Jojoba can be used as a face moisturizer or as a more luxurious oil for massage. It has a very close chemical composition to the skin's own sebum. It is suitable for all skin types, beneficial for spotty and acne conditions, and is good for sensitive and oily skins. As it combines well with the sebum, it also helps to unclog the pores and remove any embedded grime. Jojoba works to condition and restore the health of the hair. Because of its fine texture, it is easy to wash out and is ideal for combating dandruff and dry scalp.
Widely used in the cosmetics industry for face and bath preparations, Jojoba is an emollient for helping with eczema and psoriasis. Similar to Avocado, Jojoba turns completely solid in cold temperatures, but will become liquid again when warmed.

Macadamia Oil (Macadamia integrifolia and M. ternifolia)
Macadamia Oil is extracted from the Macadamia nut. This oil is high in Palmitoleic Acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that doesn't occur in any other plant oil. The unrefined oil has a soft, golden colour, with a lovely texture and 'feel' to it, together with a faint aroma. The refined oil is pale yellow and has no smell.
Macadamia Oil is highly emollient and has anti-ageing properties. It is nourishing to a dry and/or mature skin, and found to be useful in sun preparations.

Peach Kernel Oil (Prunus persica)
Peach Kernel Oil is extracted from the kernel of the Peach Tree, and contains essential fatty acids and Vitamins A and E. It is an excellent oil for the face, encouraging suppleness and elasticity. It can be added to Grapeseed or Almond Oils to enrich your massage blend.

Rose Hip Oil (Rosa canina, R. mollis)
Rose Hip Oil comes mostly from wild plants. The oil is usually organic, and yields a lovely golden red oil, often obtained by solvent extraction.
It has a high unsaturated fatty acid content. This makes it an excellent oil for mature skins, being a tissue regenerator. It is also been shown to be effective on scars, wounds, burns (including sunburn), eczema and aging.

 

 


Sweet Almond


Jojoba

website designer